Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  1. This policy sets out the basis on which 28 Mortgage Company Limited (collectively “28 Mortgage” or “we”) in Hong Kong (company number 2907338) collects personal data from you and how we process it.
  2. By browsing our website 28mortgage.com.hk (our “Site”) or using 28mortgage or any other application or software we offer from time to time (collectively, our “Apps”), you accept and agree to The practices listed below.
  3. The following privacy policy complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 2013 (the “Ordinance”) and explains how we will endeavour to protect your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains in detail how we will collect, use or disclose your personal data and the actions we take to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.
  1.Data collection
  1. For the purposes outlined in clause 2, we may collect and process the following data about you:
  2. Information you give us – Information you provide to us (may include your name, address, email address, phone numbers and other personal descriptions).
The following examples are some of the situations in which we collect your personal data (including but not limited to):
  1. the information you provide on our website;
  2. information you provide when reporting any concerns to us;
  3. Information you provide when you use certain features of our website or our app;
  4. information you provide when you request any support from us;
  5. information you provide when completing any surveys or questionnaires we send you;
  6. When you register with this website, we may ask for your name, email address, telephone number and/or mobile number;
  7. When you request a quote for certain products, we may request information such as your age and income in order to obtain the most accurate quote;
  8. When you contact us by telephone, we may ask for your name, email address and/or telephone number so that we can contact you about your enquiry; or
  When you apply for a product or service on this website, we will collect the contact information, identification information and financial information you fill in the application form.
  1. The personal data we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) your:
  2. the information you provide on our website;
  3. Name
  4. address
  5. email address
  6. phone number
  7. age
  8. Country of Citizenship
  9. any information you have filled out in the “Contact Us” form
  10. savings target
  11. resident status
  12. income
  13. Product information and features you are looking for (e.g. loan amount)
  14. Passport number or Hong Kong identity card number (this information may be required when you purchase the product)
  15. Education
  16. property
  17. Employment status
  18. Employer or company information
  19. payment information (which may be required when you purchase the product) and;
  20. Any information related to the above items
 
  1. Information We Collect About You – Information that is automatically collected when you browse our website or use our App, such as:
  1. Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  2. Information about your browsing, including the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL), the clickstream to, from and through our site (including dates and times), products you have viewed or searched for, time taken to respond to pages, download errors, Length of time spent browsing certain web pages, web page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks and mouseovers), method of leaving the web page and any phone numbers used to call our customer service calls.
  3. Information we obtain from third parties – we work with third parties (e.g. business partners, subcontractors providing technology, payment and shipping services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search data providers, credit reference agencies), and Information about you may be obtained from them. When we obtain information about you from them, we will notify you and the purpose for which we intend to use the information.
  4. We only retain personal data for a necessary period of time. Materials may be archived for as long as the purpose for which they were used remains.
  1. Data Usage
  1. We use the information we hold about you for the following purposes:
    1. provide, improve and develop our services;
    2. Research, design and launch new features or products;
    3. To present content and information on our website (and our apps) in the most effective manner for you and the device you use;
    4. To provide you with tips, updates, materials or information about our Services, or other types of information that you request and sign up for;
    5. to comply with laws and regulations applicable to us within or outside Hong Kong;
    6. participate in or respond to legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;
    7. For direct marketing purposes (see clause 2.2 below for more details);
    8. to communicate with you and to respond to your questions or requests; and
    9. directly related to or incidental to the above purposes.
 
  1. We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (that is, to offer or advertise products or services by sending relevant information directly to you). We need your specific consent for this, and you can opt out at any time. For the purposes of this article:
    1. Personal data that may be used in direct marketing is that personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you in accordance with clause 1.1 above;
    2. The types of services or products that may be offered or advertised will be our or our affiliates or business partners’ products or services, seminars, conferences or other events. ;
    3. The relevant information may be sent to you by post, email, leaflet, app message or telephone;
    4. You can opt out at any time by emailing [email protected] We will stop sending you marketing materials without charge.
 
  1. Disclosure of your information
  1. We will keep your personal data that we hold confidential, but you agree that we may provide it to:
  2. any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in Schedule 1 to the Securities and Futures Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong (Cap. 571));
  3. persons, agents, consultants, auditors, contractors, financial institutions and service providers (such as staff providing support services) in connection with our operations or services;
  4. our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparties (on a “need to know” basis only);
  5. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  6. persons to whom we are required to make disclosures pursuant to applicable laws and regulations within or outside Hong Kong; or
  7. Actual or proposed assignees of our operations (or a substantial part thereof) within or outside Hong Kong.
  1. Small Text Files (Cookies)
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other website users. This helps us provide you with a pleasant experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.
  1. Cookies are small files consisting of letters and numbers. If you agree to use cookies, we will store cookies on your browser or computer hard drive. Cookies contain data that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
  2. We use persistent cookies as well as non-persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain in your browser and are read when you return to our website or our partner websites. Non-persistent cookies will only last for the duration of the browsing session (usually the current visit to the website or browsing session).
 
  1. We use the following cookies:
    1. Strictly Necessary Cookies – These Cookies are necessary to maintain the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow you to log in to secure areas of our website, use shopping carts or use electronic billing services.
    2. Analytical/Performance Cookies – they allow us to identify and count our visitors and how they navigate while using our website. This helps us, for example, to improve the operation of our website by ensuring that users can easily find the information they are looking for.
    3. Functional Cookies – These Cookies are used to identify you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalize content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (such as your language or regional selection).
    4. Targeting Cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our website and the information displayed on it more relevant to your preferences.
 
  1. You can block cookies by activating the setting in your browser that allows you to refuse to set all or some of the cookies. However, if you block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of our website.
  2. We may use third-party website services on our website. The service providers who manage these services use technologies such as cookies (which may be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our website and enable us to ensure the information displayed on our website is more in line with your preferences. Information collected through these means (including IP addresses) will be disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise promotional materials within their own advertising networks.
 
  1. Third party website
Our website, our application or our communications with you may from time to time contain links to third party websites over which we have no control. If you follow links to any of these websites, please be aware that those websites have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of those websites to understand your rights. We are not responsible, legal or otherwise, for any practices of third party websites.
  1. Safety
  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
  2. Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a password to enable you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask that you never share your password with anyone.
  3. We restrict access to personal data by our employees, service providers and contractors on an “absolutely need-to-know” basis and ensure that those persons are bound by contractual confidentiality obligations.
  4. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to prevent unauthorised access, processing or use.
  5. However, please note that the transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure. Even though we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.
 
  1. Data transfer
  1. The information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in destinations outside Hong Kong. The data may also be processed by persons outside Hong Kong referred to in clause 3 above.
  2. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the above-mentioned transfer, storage or processing of data outside Hong Kong. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is handled securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Your rights
  1. You have the right to:
  2. check whether we hold personal data about you;
  3. access any personal data we hold about you;
  4. To request that we correct any inaccuracies or errors in any personal data we hold about you.
  5. Any request under clause 8.1 may be subject to a small administrative fee to cover our costs of processing your request.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may revise this policy from time to time and post the latest policy on our website. By continuing to use our website and our app after the changes take effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.
  1. Contact us
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please send them to: Email address: [email protected] Updated: 18/09/2022